For all freshers, college students and exam aspirants.

BSNL JTO Recruitment. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) will issue the BSNL Recruitment 2022 for vacant positions of Junior Telecom Officer (Civil & Electrical). This is a great opportunity for all government job seekers who are prepared for Central government jobs.

Applicants should check that they have passed the GATE 2022 exam and that they are of legal age. Aspirants for BSNL JTO will be chosen purely on the basis of their performance in the GATE exam; no interviews will be conducted.

Check below to get complete information about the BSNL JTO in this article.

Exam Conducting BodyBSNL
Name of the PostJTO(Junior Technical Officer)
Notification Release dateTo be announced
Application Release dateTo be announced
Application last dateTo be announced
No of VacanciesTo be announced

How to apply online for BSNL JTO Recruitment?

Step 1: Visit the official website of the BSNL.

Step 2: The first step is to fill out the GATE 2022 Registration Number on the GATE admit card.

Step 3: Aspirants will have to create a one-time registration no to apply for the post

Step 4: After the registration, the candidate must fill out all the details in the application form.

Step 5: After filling out the application form candidate will have to pay the fees to complete the application form process.

Step 6: AfterBSNL JTO Recruitment 2022- FAQs paying the application fees, submit the application form and download the application form for future reference.

BSNL JTO Recruitment Vacancy 2022

The specifics of the BSNL JTO vacancy will be given in the BSNL JTO notice according to the candidate’s category. Till now there is no information about recruitment, it will be released soon. Meanwhile, the table below lists BSNL job openings from the preceding year.

S.NoName of Telecom circlesVacanciesOBCSCST
1Andhra Pradesh605001
2Assam6114
3Bihar7421
4Chhattisgarh8020105
5Gujarat7050101
6Himachal Pradesh4020101
7Jammu & Kashmir6040002
8Jharkhand8040103
9Karnataka10070003
10Kerala26130508
11Maharashtra13070105
12Northern Telecom Region4020101
13North East-16020004
14North East-II702004
15Odisha7030103
16Punjab6010102
17Tamilnadu13060205
18Uttar Pradesh [West]3010101
19Uttranchal6030201
20West Bengal14100301
21Haryana220000
22Uttar Pradesh [East]9090000
23Rajasthan10080101
24Madhya Pradesh10080101
Total198

Selection Process for BSNL JTO Recruitment

The selection process for the BSNL JTO will be based on the GATE result 2022. Candidates can check below the selection process:

  • Shortlisting followed by document verification is the selection technique for JTO Recruitment in BSNL using the GATE 2022 exam scorecard.
  • The merit list of the candidates will be out based on the cut-off.
  • All applicants who have been shortlisted based on their cutoff will be invited for document verification and given admission cards.
  • Candidates must complete pre-training in order to be considered for the final appointment.

Application fees for BSNL Recruitment through GATE 2022 

Current year application fees details are not out but the following are the application fee details for BSNL JTO recruitment of the previous year:

CategoryApplication Fees
General and OBCRs. 1000/-
SC / STRs. 500/-

BSNL JTO Recruitment Eligibility Criteria 2022

The most crucial aspect of the recruitment process is the eligibility criteria. If an applicant is discovered to be unqualified for the BSNL JTO, his or her application would be rejected.

BSNL JTO Educational Qualification

  • Aspirant must have passed B.E or B.Tech in Telecom/ Electronics/ Radio/ Electrical/ Information Technology/ Instrumentation Engg.
  • Also, Applicants must be Indian Nationals. And,
  • Applicants who have passed with M.Sc (Electronics)/ Computer Science can also employ for BSNL JTO recruitment.

BSNL JTO Age Limit

Applicants interested in applying for the BSNL JTO must be under the age limit of 18 years to 30 years.

Also, Check FSSAI Assistant Salary and Job Profile.

BSNL JTO Recruitment 2022- FAQs

Is there any date when the notification will be released?

No, till now there is no notification regarding the recruitment. Board will release details soon.

What is the salary of the BSNL JTO?

Candidates selected for the post will be eligible to get a salary of 16,400 to 40,500.

What is the educational qualification for the JTO?

The applicant must have a bachelor’s degree in telecommunications, electronics, radio, electrical engineering, or information technology.

What is the application fee for general candidates?

General Candidate will have to pay 1000 rs for the application form.

What is the selection process for the BSNL JTO Recruitment?

The selection will be based on the merit list. Cut-of of the GATE exam 2022 will be released those who will qualify for the cut-of will be called for document verification.