Gondwana University and Other Exam News

A government programme called the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana strives to provide affordable homes for the less fortunate members of society. By the end of March 2022, it hopes to have built 2 crore homes for the urban poor since its launch in 2015. It contains a number of provisions, and in order to use them, you must be eligible as a beneficiary. The PMAY list contains this information.

There are several beneficiary clauses in PMAY. One of these is the Credit-Linked Subsidy Scheme, or CLSS, which offers an interest subsidy on house loans in India for new construction, home acquisition, or home renovation. You must be included on the PMAY recipient list in order to receive this benefit, though.

Read about AP Anganwadi Supervisor notification 2022 here!

Checkout PM Shree School scheme right here!

Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana List – Highlights

Scheme NamePradhan Mantri Awas Yojana
Scheme was launched byPrime minister Narendra Modi
Launched on22 June 2015
ObjectiveTo provide Pucca House
BeneficiaryPoor families of the country
PMAY Phase 1 PeriodApril 2015 to March 2017
PMAY Phase 2 PeriodApril 2017 to March 2019
PMAY Phase 3 PeriodApril 2019 to March 2022
Application ProcessOnline
Official Websitepmaymis.gov.in

Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana List 2022 – 23

State NameMoRD TargetCompletedSanctionedFund TransferredSanction%Completion%
Total25,759,444.0018,126,139.0023,924,609.00242,753.9092.8870.37
Arunachal Pradesh41,596.004,250.0034,529.0021.4283.0110.22
Assam1,581,833.00535,682.001,249,020.008,651.6878.9633.86
Bihar3,883,611.002,458,372.003,643,362.0034,839.1693.8163.3
Chhattisgarh1,097,150.00824,975.001,096,478.0010,614.3199.9475.19
Goa1,707.001312432.314.247.67
Gujarat449,167.00348,814.00433,120.004,272.9896.4377.66
Haryana30,789.0020,805.0025,821.00312.2383.8667.57
Himachal Pradesh15,483.009,576.0014,730.00166.0495.1461.85
Jammu and Kashmir201,633.0085,894.00194,861.001,518.8996.6442.6
Jharkhand1,603,268.001,154,003.001,584,185.0017,747.4898.8171.98
Kerala42,212.0019,953.0034,296.00301.1181.2547.27
Madhya Pradesh3,038,166.002,478,216.003,475,658.0033,922.39114.481.57
Maharashtra1,505,983.00804,887.001,178,232.0010,638.7878.2453.45
Manipur46,166.0014,905.0032,170.00244.7169.6832.29
Meghalaya81,677.0028,768.0061,531.00534.2275.3335.22
Mizoram20,518.005,514.0013,532.0080.6765.9526.87
Nagaland25,074.004,239.0022,273.0076.4988.8316.91
Odisha2,695,837.001,689,816.001,838,331.0021,888.8468.1962.68
Punjab41,117.0023,154.0036,500.00310.7588.7756.31
Rajasthan1,733,959.001,273,734.001,726,417.0017,126.1299.5773.46
Sikkim1,409.001,070.001,361.0014.2696.5975.94
Tamil Nadu817,439.00344,436.00745,295.004,811.4591.1742.14
Tripura237,317.0047,298.00206,898.002,001.6387.1819.93
Uttar Pradesh2,615,951.002,556,170.002,610,566.0031,164.1999.7997.71
Uttarakhand29,138.0016,674.0028,160.00313.0396.6457.22
West Bengal3,488,456.003,266,485.003,467,798.0041,062.2399.4193.64
Andaman and Nicobar1,337.001,106.001,355.0011.17101.3582.72
Dadra and Nagar Haveli6,763.002,065.005,624.0090.3283.230.53
Daman and Diu6813470.1669.1219.12
Lakshadweep5344530.610083.02
Puducherry00
Andhra Pradesh256,270.0046,707.0067,567.0026.3718.23
Karnataka166,355.0056,955.0092,687.0055.7234.24
Telangana00
Ladakh1,992.001,428.001,906.0014.2995.6871.69
Total25,759,444.0018,126,139.0023,924,609.00242,753.9092.8870.37

Checkout the TNEA Previous Year Cut off here!

How to apply online for PMAY Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana 2022?

If you want to apply for Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana 2022, then you can apply online. Follow the steps given below to apply online:

Step 1: Candidates who are Interested and who wants to apply online for this scheme, they have to go to the official website of PM Awas Yojana.

Step 2: As soon as you go to the official website, the home page will open in front of you.

Step 3:Now, the option of “Citizen Assessment” in the menu on the home page.

Step 4: Under Citizen Assessment, select “Slum Dwellers” or “Benefits Under 3 Components” (as per your suitable category).

Step 5: On the following page, you will be required to provide your name and Aadhaar number. To confirm your Aadhar information, enter the Aadhar number and press Check.

Step 6: Once verified, enter the information requested in the form. Make sure all of the information you enter is accurate; else, your application will be rejected.

Step 7: Scroll down after filling out all the fields, input the captcha, and then press the submit button. Your application has been submitted successfully.

Documents required to apply for PMAY

  • Applicant’s Aadhaar card
  • Evidence of the applicant’s income
  • Phone number of the candidate
  • Home Address
  • Photographs of the applicant
  • Information about the bank account that will receive the PMAY subsidy

FAQs on Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana List

How to Check the Status of a PMAY Application Online?

You can monitor the status of a PMAY application both online and offline. Application status can be verified in two different ways: using Assessment Id, or by entering personal information such name, address, and cellphone number.

Where to contact for problems related to Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana List 2022?

For any problem related to PMAY scheme, you can contact on the number given below: Helpline Number: 011-23063285, 011-23060484.

Who is ineligible to buy a home under the PMAY 2022?

Those with annual incomes beyond Rs 18 lakhs, anyone who has a pucca house across the country or, individuals who have previously benefited from government housing assistance.

Can an application be made for the repair of the house under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana?

Yes, if your house is built and you are living below the poverty line and your house needs repair, then you can also apply for the repair of the house under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana and get subsidy. 

Can the benefit of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana be taken without Aadhar card?

“No” It is not possible to do so because your online application form for Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana opens only when you enter your Aadhar card number. And offline also application is not possible without Aadhar card.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.