Gondwana University and Other Exam News

The Sports enthusiastic person can check the Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally. Birmingham will host the Commonwealth Games in 2022. The 2022 Commonwealth Games are the 22nd edition of the Commonwealth Games, which are being held in Birmingham, England. Commonwealth Games 2022 began on July 28th in Birmingham, England, and will end on August 8th, 2022. India is participating in the Commonwealth Games for the 18th time, with 322 athletes. Birmingham is hosting the Commonwealth Games for the third time. 

What is a Commonwealth Game?

The Commonwealth Games, also known as the Friendly Games, are an international multisport competition for athletes from the Commonwealth of Nations held every four years. Since its inception in 1930, the event has been held every four years with the exception of 1942 and 1946 (which were postponed due to World War II).

The events were known as the British Empire Games from 1930 to 1950, the British Empire and Commonwealth Games from 1954 to 1966, and the British Commonwealth Games from 1970 to 1974.

Athletes with disabilities have been accepted as full members of their national teams since 2002, making the Commonwealth Games the first fully inclusive international multisport competition.

Commonwealth Game India Medal Tally 2022

India has won 55 medals in sports such as wrestling, squash, judo, weightlifting, athletics, badminton, table tennis, long jump, high jump, and lawn bowls as of August 7. Nearly 200 Indian athletes will compete for medals in 16 different sports at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham. Below you will find the total now of medals won by India according to the winners and in which event:

NoAthlete/TeamMedalEventSport
1Sanket SargarSilverMen’s 55kgWeightlifting
2Gururaja PoojaryBronzeMen’s 61kgWeightlifting
3Mirabai ChanbuGoldWomen’s 49kgWeightlifting
4Bindyarani DeviSilverWomen’s 55kgWeightlifting
5Jeremy LalrinnungaGoldMen’s 67kgWeightlifting
6Achinta SheuliGoldMen’s 73kgWeightlifting
7Sushila Devi LikmabamSilverWomen’s 48kgJudo
8Vijay Kumar YadavBronzeMen’s 60kgJudo
9Harjinder KaurBronzeWomen’s 71kgWeightlifting
10Indian women’s teamGoldWomen’s foursLawn bowls
11Vikas ThakurSilverMen’s 96kgWeightlifting
12Indian men’s teamGoldMen’s teamTable Tennis
13Indian mixed teamSilverMixed teamBadminton
14Lovepreet SinghBronzeMen’s 109kgWeightlifting
15Saurav GhosalBronzeMen’s singlesSquash
16Tulika MaanSilverWomen’s +78kgJudo
17Gurdeep SinghBronzeMen’s +109kgWeightlifting
18Tejaswin ShankarBronzeMen’s high jumpAthletics
19Murali SreeshankarSilverMen’s long jumpAthletics
20SudhirGoldMen’s heavyweightPara Powerlifting
21Anshu MalikSilverWomen’s 57kg freestyleWrestling
22Bajrang PuniaGoldMen’s 65kg freestyleWrestling
23Sakshi MalikGoldWomen’s 62kg freestyleWrestling
24Deepak PuniaGoldMen’s 86kg freestyleWrestling
25Divya KakranBronzeWomen’s 68kg freestyleWrestling
26Mohit GrewalBronzeMen’s 125kg freestyleWrestling
27Priyanka GoswamiSilverWomen’s 10000m race walkAthletics
28Avinash SableSilverMen’s 3000m steeplechaseAthletics
29Indian men’s teamSilverMen’s foursLawn Bowls
30Jaismine LamboriaBronzeWomen’s 60kg lightweightBoxing
31Pooja GehlotBronzeWomen’s 50kg freestyleWrestling
32Ravi Kumar DahiyaGoldMen’s 57kg freestyleWrestling
33Vinesh PhogatGoldWomen’s 53kg freestyleWrestling
34NaveenGoldMen’s 74kg freestyleWrestling
35Pooja SihagBronzeWomen’s 76kg freestyleWrestling
36Mohammad HussamuddinBronzeMen’s 57kg featherweightBoxing
37Deepak NehraBronzeMen’s 97kg freestyleWrestling
38Rohit TokasBronzeMen’s 67kg welterweightBoxing
39Sonalben PatelBronzeWomen’s singles Classes 3-5Para Table Tennis
40Bhavina PatelBronzeWomen’s singles classes 3-5Para Table Tennis
41Women’s hockey teamBronzeWomen’s hockeyHockey
42Nitu GhangasGoldWomen’s 48kg minimumweightBoxing
43Amit PanghalGoldMen’s 51kg flyweightBoxing
44Eldhose PaulGoldMen’s triple jumpAthletics
45Abdulla AboobackerSilverMen’s triple jumpAthletics
46Sandeep KumarBronzeMen’s 10000m race walkAthletics
47Annu RaniBronzeWomen’s javelin throwAthletics
48Nikhat ZareenGoldWomen’s 50kg light flyweightBoxing
49Sharath Kamal / G SathiyanSilverMen’s doublesTable Tennis
50Dipika Pallikal / Saurav GhosalBronzeMixed doublesSquash
51Kidambi SrikanthBronzeMen’s singlesBadminton
52Women’s cricket teamSilverWomen’s T20Cricket
53Sharath Kamal / Sreeja AkulaGoldMixed doublesTable Tennis
54Treesa Jolly / Gayatri GopichandBronzeWomen’s doublesBadminton
55Sagar AhlawatSilverMen’s 92+kg super heavyweightBoxing

Commonwealth Game 2022 Total Medals Won By India

Here is the list of medals won by India during commonwealth game 2022 in Birmingham England as of August 7. Sports freak person can check the list below to get an idea:

SportGold medalSilver medalBronze medalTotal
Weightlifting33410
Judo0213
Lawn bowls1102
Table Tennis2103
Badminton0123
Squash0022
Para Powerlifting1001
Athletics1438
Wrestling61512
Boxing3137
Para Table Tennis1012
Hockey0011
Cricket0101
TOTAL18152255

Commonwealth Game 2022 Total Medal Tally 

Australia continues to lead the medal count, having won 170 medals in total, including 64 gold, 53 silver, and 53 bronze. England is close behind in second place with 165 medals, including 54 gold. India is 5th on the list with a total of 55 medals, 18 gold, 15 silver, and 22 bronze. Check the list below to get more details:

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Australia645353170
2England545952165
3Canada23313387
4New Zealand19121748
5India18152255
6Scotland12102547
7Nigeria1191434
8South Africa791127
10Northern Ireland77418
9Wales761326

Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally – FAQs

When Commonwealth games started?

It was started on 28th July 2022.

How many medals were won by India?

India Won a total of 55 medals.

Who is at the top of the medal tally in Commonwealth games 2022?

Australia is at the top with a total of 170 medals. With 64 gold medals, Australia has won the most CWG 2022 medals.

In which category of the game did Mirabai Chanu win the gold medal?

Mirabai Chanu won gold in the Women’s 49kg weightlifting category.

How many bronze India win In CWG 2022?

India won a total of 22 bronze medals in CWG 2022.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.