Gondwana University and Other Exam News

The Commonwealth Games 2022 India Schedule for day 7 can be checked by the sports enthusiastic person. The XXII Commonwealth Games, also called Birmingham 2022, are an international multi-sport event for participants from the Commonwealth of Nations that will be held in Birmingham, England, from July 28 through August 8, 2022. Read this article below to get more details about the events and the timing of the events.

What is a Commonwealth Game?

The Commonwealth Games, also known as the Friendly Games, are an international multisport competition held every four years for athletes from the Commonwealth of Nations. With the exception of 1942 and 1946 (which were postponed because of World War II), the event has been held every four years since it debuted in 1930. 

From 1930 to 1950, the events were known as the British Empire Games, from 1954 to 1966 as the British Empire and Commonwealth Games, and from 1970 to 1974 as the British Commonwealth Games. 

Since 2002, athletes with disabilities have been accepted as full members of their national teams, making the Commonwealth Games the first international multisport competition to be completely inclusive.

Participating Nation in Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games

The Commonwealth Games Association, which represents a total of 72 nations, announced that all of them would be sending athletes to Birmingham in 2022. Here are the list of nations participating in the game:

  • Anguilla
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Australia
  • Bahamas
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Bermuda
  • Botswana
  • British Virgin Islands
  • Brunei
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • Cayman Islands
  • Cook Islands
  • Cyprus
  • Dominica
  • England (Host)
  • Eswatini
  • Falkland Islands
  • Fiji
  • The Gambia
  • Ghana
  • Gibraltar
  • Grenada
  • Guernsey
  • Guyana
  • India
  • Isle of Man
  • Jamaica
  • Jersey
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Lesotho
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Malta
  • Mauritius
  • Montserrat
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • New Zealand
  • Nigeria
  • Niue
  • Norfolk Island
  • Northern Ireland
  • Pakistan
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Helena
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • Scotland
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone
  • Singapore
  • Solomon Islands
  • South Africa
  • Sri Lanka
  • Tanzania
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Turks and Caicos Islands
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Vanuatu
  • Wales
  • Zambia

Let us know more about e-challan Odisha.

Commonwealth Games 2022 India Schedule

Here is the 8 days schedule of the games to be played in the commonwealth games 2022:

DayEvent with Time
28 JulyOpening ceremony – 11:30 PM IST
29 JulyLawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls – 1 PM to 6:15 PMBadminton – 1:30 PM to 5 PMGymnastics – Artistic – 1:30 PM to 7:30 PMHockey – 1:30 PM to 5 PMRugby Sevens – 1:30 PM to 6 PMTable Tennis and Para Table Tennis – 2 PM to 7 PMCycling – Track and Para Track – 2:30 PM to 5:30 PMAquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming – 3 PM to 5:45 PMCricket – 3:30 PM to 7 PMTriathlon and Para Triathlon – 3:30 PM to 8:30 PMBoxing – 4:30 PM to 7:15 PMNetball – 4:30 PM to 8 PMSquash – 4:30 PM to 7:45 PMBadminton – 6:30 PM to 10 PMHockey – 6:30 PM to 10 PMLawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls – 7:30 PM to 0:45 AMBasketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3 – 10 PM to 10:30 PMCycling – Track and Para Track – 8:30 PM to 11 PMTable Tennis and Para Table Tennis – 8:30 PM to 1:30 AMGymnastics – Artistic – 10 PM to 1:45 AMRugby Sevens – 10 PM to 2:30 AMCricket – 10:30 PM to 2 AMNetball – 10:30 PM to 2 AMSquash – 10:30 PM to 1 AMBoxing – 11 PM to 1:30 AMBadminton – 11:30 PM to 3 AMHockey – 11:30 PM to 3 AMAquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming – 11:30 PM to 2:15 AMBasketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3 – 0:00 AM to 2:30 AM
30th JulyAthletics – marathon- 11:30 AM to 7 PMLawn bowls and para lawn bowls – 1 PM to 6:15 PM, 7:30 PM to 0:45 AMBadminton – 1:30 PM to 5 PM, 6:30 PM to 10 PM, 11:30 PM to 3 AMGymnastics – Artistic – 1:30 PM to 6 PM, 9 PM to 2:30 AMHockey – 1:30 PM to 5 PM, 6:30 PM to 10 PM, 11:30 PM to 3 AMRugby Sevens – 1:30 PM to 6 PM, 10 PM to 3 AMWeightlifting – 1:30 PM to 6:15 PM, 8 PM to 10:15 PM, 0:30 AM to 2:45 AMTable tennis and para table tennis – 2 PM to 7 PM, 8:30 PM to 1:30 AMCycling, track and para track – 2:30 PM to 6:15 PM, 8:30 PM to 11:30 PMSwimming and para swimming – 3 PM to 4:45 PM, 11:30 PM to 2:45 AMT20 cricket – 3:30 PM to 7 PM, 10:30 PM to 2 AMBoxing – 4:30 PM to 7:30 PM, 11 PM to 1:30 AMNetball – 4:30 PM to 8 PM, 10:30 PM to 2 AMSquash – 4:30 PM to 7 PM, 10:30 PM to 1 AMBeach volleyball – 7 PM to 10 PM, 11:30 PM to 2:30 AMBasketball 3×3 and wheelchair basketball 3×3 – 8 PM to 10:30 PM, 0:00 AM to 2:30 AM
31st JulyLawn bowls and para lawn bowls – 1 PM to 6:15 PM, 7:30 PM 0:45 AMBadminton – 3:30 PM to 7 PM, 10 PM to 1:30 AMGymnastics – Artistics – 1:30 PM to 4:30 PM, 7 PM to 10 PMHockey – 1:30 PM to 5 PM, 6:30 PM to 10 PM, 11:30 PM to 3 AMRugby Sevens – 3 PM to 6:30 PM, 10:30 PM to 2:30 AMTriathlon and para triathlon – 3:30 PM to 8:50 PMWeightlifting – 2 PM to 4:30 PM, 6:30 PM to 9 PM, 11 PM to 1:30 AMTable tennis and para table tennis – 2 PM to 7 PM, 8:30 PM to 1:30 AMCycling, track and para track – 2:30 PM to 5:30 PM, 7:30 PM to 0:00 AMSwimming and para swimming – 3 PM to 4:45 PM, 11:30 PM to 2:15 AMCricket – 3:30 PM to 7 PM, 10:30 PM to 2 AMBoxing – 4:30 PM to 7:30 PM, 11 PM to 1:45 AMNetball – 4:30 PM to 8 PM, 10:30 PM to 2 AMSquash – 4:30 PM to 7:30 PM, 10:30 PM to 1:30 AMBeach volleyball – 7 PM to 10 PM, 11:30 PM to 2:30 AMBasketball 3×3 and wheelchair basketball 3×3 – 8 PM to 10:30 PM, 0:00 AM to 2:30 AM
1 AugustLawn bowls and para lawn bowls – 1 PM to 7:45 PM, 9 PM to 0:15 AMBadminton – 3:30 PM to 7:30 PM, 10 PM to 2 AMGymnastics – Artistic – 5:30 PM to 9:30 PMHockey – 1:30 PM to 5 PM, 6:30 PM to 10 PMWeightlifting – 2 PM to 4:30 PM, 6:30 PM to 9 PM, 11 PM to 1:30 AMJudo – 2:30 PM to 6:30 PM, 9:30 PM to 0:15 AMTable tennis and para table tennis – 2 PM to 7:15 PM, 9 PM to 2 AMCycling, track and para track – 6:30 PM to 11:30 PMSwimming and para swimming – 3 PM to 5:30 PM, 11:30 PM to 2:30 AMBoxing – 4:30 PM to 7:30 PM, 11 PM to 2 AMNetball – 4:30 PM to 10 PM, 10:30 PM to 2 AMSquash – 4:30 PM to 7:30 PM, 10:30 PM to 1:30 AMBeach volleyball – 7 PM to 10 PM, 11:30 PM to 2:30 AMBasketball 3×3 and wheelchair basketball 3×3 – 7:30 PM to 10:30 PM, 0:00 AM to 3:00 AM
2 AugustAthletics and para athletics – 2:30 PM to 5:45 PM, 11 PM to 2:30 AMLawn bowls and para lawn bowls – 1 PM to 7:30 PM, 8:45 PM to 11:30 PM,Badminton – 3:30 PM to 7:30 PM, 10 PM to 2 AMGymnastics – Artistic – 5:30 PM to 9:30 PMHockey – 1:30 PM to 5 PM, 6:30 PM to 10 PMWeightlifting – 2 PM to 4:30 PM, 6:30 PM to 9 PM, 11 PM to 1:30 AMJudo – 2:30 PM to 5:30 PM, 9:30 PM to 0:15 AMTable tennis and para table tennis – 3:30 PM to 9 PMSwimming and para swimming – 3 PM to 5:15 PM, 11:30 PM to 2:45 AMCricket – 3:30 PM to 7 PM, 10:30 PM to 2 AMBoxing – 4:30 PM to 7:30 PM, 11 PM to 2 AMNetball – 4:30 PM to 8 PM, 10:30 PM to 2 AMSquash – 8:30 PM to 0:00 AMBeach volleyball – 7 PM to 10 PM, 11:30 PM to 2:30 AMBasketball 3×3 and wheelchair basketball 3×3 – 7:30 PM to 10:30 PM, 0:00 AM to 2:30 AM
3rd AugustAthletics and para athletics – 2:30 PM to 5:45 PM, 11 PM to 2:30 AMLawn bowls and para lawn bowls – 1 PM to 6:15 PM, 7:30 PM to 1:15 AMBadminton – 2:30 PM to 6:30 PM, 9 PM to 1 AMHockey – 1:30 PM to 5 PM, 6:30 PM to 10 PM, 11:30 PM to 3 AMWeightlifting – 2 PM to 4:30 PM, 6:30 PM to 9 PM, 11 PM to 1:30 AMJudo – 2:30 PM to 5:30 PM, 9:30 PM to 0:15 AMTable tennis and para table tennis – 2 PM to 6:45 PM, 8:30 PM to 2:30 AMCycling, mountain bike – 4 PM to 8:30 PMSwimming and para swimming – 3 PM to 4:15 PM, 11:30 PM to 2:30 AMCricket – 3:30 PM to 7 PM, 10:30 PM to 2 AMBoxing – 4:30 PM to 8:30 PM, 10:30 PM to 2:30 AMNetball – 4:30 PM to 8 PM, 10:30 PM to 2 AMSquash – 1:30 PM to 5:30 PM, 8:30 PM to 1 AMBeach volleyball – 7 PM to 10 PM, 11:30 PM to 2:30 AM
4 AugustAthletics and para athletics – 2:30 PM to 5:30 PM, 11 PM to 2:15 AMLawn bowls and para lawn bowls – 1 PM to 6:15 PM, 7:30 PM to 0:45 AMBadminton – 2:30 PM to 7:30 PM, 9 PM to 2 AMHockey – 1:30 PM to 5 PM, 6:30 PM to 10 PM, 11:30 PM to 3 AMPara powerlifting – 7:30 PM to 10:15 PM, 0:00 AM to 2:45 AMTable tennis and para table tennis – 2 PM to 6:45 PM, 8:30 PM to 1 AMCycling – time trial – 2:30 PM to 8:30 PMDiving – 5:30 PM to 8:15 PM, 10:30 PM to 1:30 AMCricket – 3:30 PM to 7 PM, 10:30 PM to 2 AMBoxing – 4:30 PM to 8:30 PM, 10:30 PM to 2:30 AMGymnastics – Rhythmic – 4:30 PM to 8 PM, 10:30 PM to 2:15 AMNetball – 1:30 PM to 5 PM, 6:30 PM to 10 PM, 11:30 PM to 3 AMSquash – 4:30 PM to 7:30 PM, 10:30 PM to 2 AMBeach volleyball – 7 PM to 10 PM, 11:30 PM to 2:30 AM
5 AugustAthletics and para athletics – 2:30 PM to 6:45 PM, 11 PM to 2:30 AMLawn bowls and para lawn bowls – 1 PM to 7:45 PM, 9 PM to 0:15 AMBadminton – 3:30 PM to 8 PM, 10 PM to 2:30 AMHockey – 1:30 PM to 6 PM, 10:30 PM to 3 AMTable tennis and para table tennis – 2 PM to 6:30 PM, 8:30 PM to 1 AMDiving – 2:30 PM to 5 PM, 10:30 PM to 1 AMWrestling – 3 PM to 7 PM, 9:30 PM to 0:00 AMGymnastics – Rhythmic – 6 PM to 10 PMNetball – 1:30 PM to 5:30 PM, 7 PM to 11 PMSquash – 4:30 PM to 7:30 PM, 10:30 PM to 1:30 AMBeach volleyball – 3:30 PM to 5:30 PM, 7 PM to 10 PM, 11:30 PM to 2:30 AM
6 AugustAthletics and para athletics – 2:30 PM to 5:45 PM, 11 PM to 2:15 AMLawn bowls and para lawn bowls – 1 PM to 7:45 PM, 9 PM to 0:15 AMBadminton – 3:30 PM to 8 PM, 10 PM to 2:30 AMHockey – 1:30 PM to 6 PM, 10:30 PM to 3 AMTable tennis and para table tennis – 2 PM to 6:45 PM, 8:30 PM to 2:30 AMDiving – 2:30 PM to 5 PM, 10:30 PM to 1:15 AMWrestling – 3 PM to 6:30 PM, 9:30 PM to 0:00 AMBoxing – 3 PM to 5:30 PM, 7 PM to 10 PM, 11:30 PM to 2 AMCricket – 3:30 PM to 7 PM, 10:30 PM to 2 AMGymnastics – Rhythmic – 2:30 PM to 5:30 PMNetball – 1:30 PM to 3:30 PM, 7 PM to 9 PMSquash – 4:30 PM to 7:30 PM, 10:30 PM to 1:30 AMBeach volleyball – 7:30 PM to 9:30 PM, 0:30 AM to 2:30 AM
7 AugustAthletics and para athletics – 2:30 PM to 5:45 PM, 11 PM to 2 AMCycling – Road race – 12:30 PM to 9:30 PMBadminton – 1:30 PM to 7 PM, 9:30 PM to 3 AMHockey – 1:30 PM to 6:30 PM, 7:30 PM to 0:30 AMTable tennis and para table tennis – 2 PM to 7:15 PM, 8:30 PM to 1:30 AMDiving – 2:30 PM to 5:30 PM, 10 PM to 1 AMBoxing – 3 PM to 5:30 PM, 7 PM to 10 PM, 11:30 PM to 2 AMCricket – 2:30 PM to 6 PM, 9:30 PM to 1 AMNetball – 6 PM to 8 PM, 1 AM to 3 AMSquash – 4:30 PM to 8 PM, 10:30 PM to 0:45 AMBeach volleyball – 7:30 PM to 10 PM, 0:30 AM to 3 AM
8 AugustBadminton – 12:30 PM to 6:45 PMHockey – 1:30 PM to 4 PM, 5 PM to 7:30 PMTable tennis and para table tennis – 2 PM to 5:45 PMDiving – 2:30 PM to 5 PMSquash – 2:30 PM to 7 PMClosing ceremony – 0:30 AM to 2:30 AM

All you need to know about e-challan Andhra Pradesh is here.

Commonwealth Games 2022 India Schedule for day 8

Sports Freak persons can check the day 7 schedule. Below you will find all the games to be played on day 7 (August 3). Check here to know more information:

Date / TimeSportsEventName Of The Player
August 3, 11:30 Pm IstAthleticsMen’s High Jump(Final)Tejaswin Shankar
August 3, 12:35 Am IstAthleticsWomen’s Shot Put (Final)Manpreet Kaur
August 3, 4:45 Pm IstBoxingWomen’s Minimumweight (Quarter-Final)Nitu Vs Nicola Clyde
August 3, 5:45 Pm IstBoxingMen’s Featherweight (Quarter- Final)Mohammad Hussamuddin Vs Tryagain Morning Ndevelo
August 3, 11:15 Pm IstBoxingWomen’s Light Flyweight (Quarter Final)Nikhat Zareen Vs Helen Jones
August 3, 12:45 Am (4th August) IstBoxingWomen’s Light Middleweight (Quarter Final)Lovlina Borgohain Vs Rosie Eccles
August 3, 2:00 Am Ist (August 4)BoxingMen’s Light Heavyweight (Quarter Final)Ashish Kumar Vs Aaron Bowen
August 3, 10:30 Pm IstCricketGroup AIndia Vs Barbados
August 3, 3:30 Pm IstHockeyWomen’s Pool ACanada Vs India
August 3, 6:30 Pm IstHockeyMen’s Pool BIndia Vs Canada
August 3, 2:30 Pm To 6:30 Pm, 9:30 Pm To 2:15 AmJudoWomen’s +78kg (Quarter-Final)Tulika Maan Vs Tbd
August 3, 2:30 Pm To 6:30 Pm, 9:30 Pm To 2:15 AmJudoMen’s -100kg (Round Of 16)Eric Jean Sebastien Omgba Fouda (Cmr) Vs Deepak Deswal
August 3, 1:00 Pm IstLawn BowlsMen’s Singles (Section D)Mridul Borgohain Vs Chris Locke 
August 3, 1:00 Pm IstLawn BowlsWomen’s Pairs (Section B)India Vs Niue
August 3, 4:00 Pm IstLawn BowlsMen’s Singles (Section D)Iain Mclean (Sco) Vs Mridul Borgohain
August 3, 4:00 Pm IstLawn BowlsWomen’s Pairs (Section B)South Africa Vs India
August 3, 7:30 Pm IstLawn BowlsMen’s Fours (Section C)India Vs Cook Islands
August 3, 7:30 Pm IstLawn BowlsWomen’s Triples (Section C)India Vs Niue
August 3, 10:30 Pm IstLawn BowlsMen’s Fours (Section C)England Vs India
August 3, 2:30 Pm IstSquashWomen’s Singles (Plate Final)Sunayna Kuruvilla Vs Mary Fung-A-Fat
August 3, 3:30 Pm IstSquashMixed Doubles (Round Of 32)Joshna Chinappa/Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu Vs Yeheni Kuruppu/Ravindu Laksiri
August 3, 9:30 Pm IstSquashMen’s Singles (Bronze Medal Match)Saurav Ghosal Vs James Willstrop
August 3, 12:42 Am Ist (August 4)SwimmingMen’s 1500m Freestyle (Final)Kushagra Rawat, Advait Page
August 3, 2:00 Pm IstWeightliftingMen’s 109kg (Final)Lovepreet Singh
August 3, 6:30 Pm IstWeightliftingWomen’s 87+ Kg (Final)Purnima Pandey
August 3, 11:00 Pm IstWeightliftingMen’s 109+ Kg (Final)Gurdeep Singh

Commonwealth Games 2022  Schedule – FAQs

When Commonwealth game Birmingham 2022 start?

Commonwealth Game started on July 28 and it will end on 8th August.

How many countries participated in the commonwealth game 2022?

There are 72 countries participating in the commonwealth games.

Who will play in the Women’s +78kg judo quarter-final on August 3?

Tulika Maan Vs Tbd will be for Women’s 78Kg+ Quarter-Final.

How many matches will be there for weightlifting on August 3?

There will be a total of 3 matches in weightlifting on August 3.

Who will play the Women’s Singles squash plate final on August 3?

Sunayna Kuruvilla Vs Mary Fung-A-Fat will play the Plate final of Squash on August 3.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.