Gondwana University and Other Exam News

Last updated on November 27th, 2022 at 01:26 pm

Upcoming Indian Post Office Vacancy 2022-23: The Indian Post Office is set to release a notification for the recruitment of posts like Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS), postal assistant (PA), sorting assistant (SA), postman, and multi-tasking staff (MTS) in the coming year. The mode of application, eligibility criteria, important dates, selection process, and pay scale for these posts will be announced on the official Website. This year, the Indian Post Office is expecting a huge number of applications and has decided to increase the number of vacancies. So, if you plan to apply for any of these posts, start preparing now! In this blog post, we will provide you with all the information you need to know about the upcoming Indian Post Office Recruitment 2022-23. Read on for more details.

Indian Post Office Recruitment 2022-23: Overview

The Indian Post Office is a government-operated postal system in India. It is under the Department of Posts, which is part of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technology. The post office has more than 155,000 post offices across the country and handles more than 20 million letters and parcels every day.

Post Office Recruitment 2022-23 happens every year to fill up various positions in different categories. Eligible candidates can apply online for post office jobs through the official website. From the table below, you can see the Indian Post Office Recruitment 2022-23 Overview:

Organization NameIndia Post
Posts NamePostman, Mail Guard, MTS
Total Vacancies98,083 (Expected)
Online Registration StartsUpdating Soon
Last Date to ApplyUpdating Soon
Job Location23 Circles
Official Websiteindiapost.gov.in

Indian Post Office Vacancy 2022-23

Check region-wise vacancy count for upcoming Indian Post Office Recruitment 2022-23.

Region NamePostman VacancyMail Guard VacancyMTS Vacancy
Andhra Pradesh22891081166
Assam93473747
Bihar1851951956
Chattisgarh61316346
Delhi2903202667
Gujarat4524742530
Harayana104324818
Himachal Pradesh42307383
Jammu & Kashmir395NA401
Jharkhand88914600
Karnataka3887901754
Kerala2930741424
Madhya Pradesh2062521268
Maharashtra98841475478
North East581NA358
Odisha153270881
Punjab1824291178
Rajasthan2135631336
Tamil Nadu61301283361
Telangana155382878
Uttar Pradesh49921163911
Uttarakhand67408399
West Bengal52311553744
Total59099144537539

How to Apply for the Indian Post Office Recruitment 2022-23?

The India Post Office Recruitment is a process through which eligible candidates can apply for the post of Postman, Mail Guard, and Multi-Tasking Staff in the Department of Posts. The recruitment is conducted by the Postal Service Commission (PSC) on behalf of the Ministry of Communications. Candidates who wish to apply for the Indian Post Office Recruitment must follow the steps given below:

Step 1: Visit the official website of the Department of Posts – indiapost.gov.in

Step 2: Click on the ‘Recruitment’ link given on the homepage.

Step 3: A new page will open where you will find all the latest notifications related to postal recruitment.

Step 4: Select the notification for ‘Recruitment of Postman, Mail Guard, and Multi-Tasking Staff.

Step 5: Read the notification carefully and ensure that you fulfil all the eligibility criteria mentioned therein.

Step 6: Click on the ‘Apply Online link given in the notification.

Step 7: Fill in all the required details in the online application form and upload your recent passport-size photograph and signature.

Step 8: Make sure you recheck all the details before submitting your application form as no changes will be allowed after submission.

Step 9: Take a printout of your confirmation page for future reference.

Check all the upcoming Postal Circle Recruitment 2022-23 below –

LocationDetails
Andhra Pradesh Postal Circle recruitmentClick Here
Assam Postal Circle recruitmentClick Here
Bihar Postal Circle recruitmentClick Here
Chattisgarh Postal Circle recruitmentClick Here
Delhi Postal Circle recruitmentClick Here
Gujarat Postal Circle recruitmentClick Here
haryana Postal Circle recruitmentClick Here
Himachal Pradesh Postal Circle recruitmentClick Here
Jammu & Kashmir Postal Circle recruitmentClick Here
Jharkhand Postal Circle recruitmentClick Here
Karnataka Postal Circle recruitmentClick Here
Kerala Postal Circle recruitmentClick Here
Madhya Pradesh Postal Circle recruitmentClick Here
Maharashtra Postal Circle recruitmentClick Here
North East Postal Circle recruitmentClick Here
Odisha Postal Circle recruitmentClick Here
Punjab Postal Circle recruitmentClick Here
Rajasthan Postal Circle recruitmentClick Here
Tamil Nadu Postal Circle recruitmentClick Here
Telangana Postal Circle recruitmentClick Here
Uttar Pradesh Postal Circle recruitmentClick Here
Uttarakhand Postal Circle recruitmentClick Here
West Bengal Postal Circle recruitmentClick Here

Indian Post Office Recruitment 2022-23: Eligibility Criteria

The Indian Post Office is responsible for recruiting personnel for various posts in the organization. The eligibility criteria for the different posts vary, but there are some general eligibility criteria that all candidates must meet to be considered for any of the posts.

  • Candidates must be citizens of India.
  • They must have completed their 10+2 from a recognized board or university.
  • They must have passed the qualifying examination with at least 50% marks.
  • The age limit for recruitment is 18-32 years.

Indian Post Office Recruitment 2022-23: Selection Process

The entire Indian Post Office Recruitment 2022-23 will be based on merit.

Check the latest updates below-

Satyam Lottery Result todayGanesh Laxmi Lottery resultG20 Summit 2023 India
Major Dhyan Chand Khel ratna award winners listMaharashtra police Bharti Question PaperA paragraph on balance in an ecosystem
Odisha PEO recruitmentGanesh laxmi vaibhav weekly draw resultMPSC STI promotion

Indian Post Office Recruitment 2022-23: FAQs

What is the Indian Post Office Recruitment?

The Indian Post Office Recruitment is a process through which the Ministry of Communications and Information Technology recruits personnel for the Indian postal service.

How can I apply for the Indian Post Office Recruitment?

Interested candidates can apply online through the website of the Department of Posts. 

What are the eligibility criteria for the Indian Post Office Recruitment?

The eligibility criteria for the Indian Post Office Recruitment vary depending on the post applied for. However, most posts require applicants to be between 18 and 32 years of age, with a minimum educational qualification of 10+2 or its equivalent.

What is the selection process for the Indian Post Office Recruitment?

The entire Indian Post Office Recruitment 2022 will be based on merit.

When will the last date to apply online for Indian Post Office Recruitment 2022 be announced?

The last date to apply online for Indian Post Office Recruitment 2022 will be updated soon.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *