Gondwana University and Other Exam News

VNIT Nagpur Cut off 2022- Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, founded in 1960, is one of the country’s top 31 National Institutes of Technology (NITs). It was previously known as Visvesvaraya Regional College of Engineering before being renamed VNIT in 2002. 

  • It is one of the nation’s premier institutes, offering undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programmes in a variety of engineering disciplines. 
  • In 2007, the National Institutes of Technology designated it as a national priority.
  •  It is ranked 27th according to the 2020 NIRF rankings.
  • This article discusses the Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT) JEE main cut-off 2022..

VNIT MTech Cut off 2022: GATE CCMT (Released) 

GATE Seat Allotment Round 3 will be held on July 4, 2022, for admission to the NIT Nagpur MTech course. Candidates can view the VNIT GATE cutoff 2022 for the Open category by specialisation in the table below:

MTech SpecialisationMin GATE CCMT Score (R1)Min GATE CCMT Score (R2)Min GATE CCMT Score (R3)
Chemical Engineering361361361
Environmental Engineering441410410
Excavation Engineering362350356
Process Metallurgy355NANA
Structural Dynamics & Earthquake Engineering434406406
VLSI Design546537525
Water Resource Engineering402392375
Computer Science & Engineering583561552
Construction Technology and Management490469452
Engineering Applied to Medical Sciences391561370
Geotechnical Engineering443419410
Industrial Engineering484402385
Integrated Power Systems446410407
Materials Engineering366355355
Power Electronics & Drives514471439
Structural Engineering542522519
Transportation Engineering472465465
Urban Planning508484484
Heat Power Engineering450436402
CAD-CAM503465460
Communication System Engineering462445441

VNIT BTech Previous Year Cut-off

The sixth cut- off for VNIT Nagpur BTech 2021 has been released. The table below provides a category-wise split of cutoffs with closing ranks from Round 6 of JoSAA Counseling 2021, as well as Round 1 cut off ranks 2021 and the last round (Round 6) cut off ranks of 2020 for Other State quota (OS) for Gender-Neutral candidates seeking BTech admission at VNIT Nagpur:

VNIT Cut off for BTech: General Category
Specialization2021 Round 6(LATEST)2021 Round 12020 Last Round
Chemical Engineering301812405826802
Civil Engineering326592567027159
Computer Science and Engineering475133974708
Electrical and Electronics Engineering151351316213164
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering1027687708647
Mechanical Engineering213461756317283
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering403663213335028
Mining Engineering424033514341353
VNIT Cutoff for BTech: SC Category
Specialization2021 Round 6(LATEST)2021 Round 12020 Last Round
Chemical Engineering573050486291
Civil Engineering489639853826
Computer Science and Engineering12061018811
Electrical and Electronics Engineering327228792607
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering219320971795
Mechanical Engineering454838203058
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering672462936407
Mining Engineering744664777321
VNIT Cutoff for BTech: ST Category
Specialization2021 Round 6(LATEST)2021 Round 12020 Last Round
Chemical Engineering199118561800
Civil Engineering12771181964
Computer Science and Engineering297297298
Electrical and Electronics Engineering11881111815
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering754608646
Mechanical Engineering147513661016
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering225822512253
Mining Engineering234518942134

VNIT BArch Cutoff 2021

NIT Nagpur BArch sixth cut off 2021 has been released. A category-wise split of cutoffs with closing ranks from Round 6 of JoSAA Counseling 2021 along with Round 1 cut off ranks 2021 and last round (Round 6) cut off ranks of 2020 for Other State quota Gender-Neutral candidates seeking BArch admission at VNIT Nagpur is provided in the table below:

VNIT Nagpur Cut Off (BArch) 
Category2021 Round 6(LATEST)2021 Round 12020 Last Round
General10888161183
SC241208343
ST10792200

Factors Influencing VNIT Nagpur Cut Off 2022

The following are the key factors that will be used to determine the VNIT cut-offs for 2022.

  • The total number of candidates
  • The number of seats available at VNIT Nagpur
  •  Examination’s difficulty level
  • Previous years’ VNIT cut-off trends
  • The institute has created a seating matrix.

VNIT Nagpur Cut off FAQs

How can I find the VNIT Nagpur GATE cutoff 2022?

Candidates in the Open category can check their VNIT Nagpur MTech cut off 2022 on this page. Candidates can, however, visit the official website of CCMT (https://ccmt.admissions.nic.in/) and enter all of their information to check cutoffs.

What is the schedule for GATE CCMT 2022 Counseling?

On July 4, the CCMT released the GATE 2022 Seat Allotment results for Round 3. The deadline for paying SAF, uploading documents (online), specifying willingness (Freeze/ Float/ Slide), and withdrawing from Seat Allotment Round 3 is July 7, 2022.

What is the VNIT Nagpur MTech Computer Science & Engineering Seat Allotment Cutoff 2022?

The minimum GATE cutoff for VNIT Nagpur MTech Computer Science & Engineering 2022 for Round 3 Seat Allotment is 552, which is the highest of all MTech specializations offered by VNIT Nagpur.

 How will the authorities prepare the cutoff for VNIT Nagpur?

The number of applicants, the difficulty level of the exam, the number of available seats, and previous year’s cut-offs will all be taken into account by the authorities. On their official website, the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) will publish the detailed cut-off for VNIT Nagpur.

What are the academic requirements for VNIT Nagpur?

One must take the JEE (Main) exam and obtain at least 75% (65% for SC/ST/PwD) in Class XII or be in the top 20% of his/her respective Class XII board examination with Mathematics, Physics, Biotechnology/ Biology/ Chemistry/Vocational Stream subjects. Admissions are made based on the JEE Main rank obtained through the CSAB special round and JoSAA counselling.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.